This article will provide a step by step guideline. On how to apply for South Korea Tourist Visa for Filipinos. It includes all of the needed requirements, and process tips and tricks.  To ensure that you can get your visa easily, and hassle-free all throughout the application. 

INDIWAYIn case you don’t know , Korean visa is “gratis” or free for Filipinos. Who do not plan to stay for more than 59 days. The process is also very straightforward and you can get your visa within 3-5 days after application.

INDIWAY

SOUTH KOREA TOURIST VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR FILIPINOS

As of 2018, these are the following requirements to apply for Korean Visa. For further updates, you can also refer to Korean Embassy in Philippines website (click here).

INDIWAY

Requirements for EMPLOYEES

    1. Application Form –  (sign your form completely, and don’t leave blanks. Instead, just put N/A or not applicable).
    2. 1 pc of passport sized colored picture.
    3. Original passport (should be valid for more than 6 months ).
    4. Photocopy of Passport bio-page (page 2 of passport).

 

  1. [Optional] Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted).
  2. Certificate of Employment(Original)- It must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, address, office landline number(cellphone number is not allowed), e-mail address.
  3. Original Personal Bank Certificate- It must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB).
  4. Bank Statement- It must be original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months.
  5. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316-with personal TIN number.

Requirements for BUSINESSMEN

  1. Application Form (sign your form completely, and don’t leave blanks. Instead, just put N/A or not applicable).
  2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture.
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months from the time that you will enter Korea).
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2).
  5. *Optional* Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps toOECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted).
  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI.
  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit.
  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement).
  9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316.

Requirements for STUDENTS

  1. Application Form  (sign your form completely, and don’t leave blanks. Instead, just put N/A or not applicable).
  2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture.
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months from the time that you will enter Korea).
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2).
  5. *Optional* Original & Photocopy. of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted).
  6. Original School Certificate.
  7. Photocopy of School ID.
  8. Photocopy of NSO Birth Certificate of an applicant.
  9. Parents’ Financial Support Document.
    – Original Certificate of Employment (or DTI or Sec and Mayor’s Permit).
    – Original Bank Certificate.
    – Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316.

In case, you do not fall into one of these categories (i.e Spouse of a Korean, housewives, religious workers, or visa for longer stay in Korea, etc).  You may check the website of Korean Embassy in the Philippines directly for more information ( click here).

INDIWAY

Other Requirements as Needed/ Requested by the Embassy

  • If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of Invitor’s Passport
  • If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business

HOW, WHEN, AND WHERE SHOULD I SUBMIT MY VISA APPLICATION?

You actually have 3 options onto how you can submit your visa application:

  1. Submit your application personally. This is the cheapest and most common way that the applicants follow. Simply visit the Consular Office (address below) to file your application.
  2. You can also ask a representative to file a visa application on your behalf (i.e. for Family applications or Friends). Just make sure that he/she has all of the required documents. And preferably has an authorization letter duly signed by the applicant.
  3. Submit your application via an agency (there is no specific list, but just choose a trusted one). This is a hassle free but slightly more expensive option. That might be suitable for those who do not have time and energy to submit their own application.
  • Visa Processing Time: 3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries) / 5 working days, maximum (if no visa from OECD). This may get extended depending on the Consul’s decision.
  • Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS (Free of charge)
    60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP2,000.00

INDIWAY

STEP BY STEP APPLICATION PROCESS

  • Step 1. Complete all necessary requirements for your visa application. Make sure that you have complete and legal documents.
  • Step 2.  There is no appointment system for the Korean visa application. You simply need to fall in line. And you will be served on a first come first serve basis. Make sure to arrive 7:30AM or earlier. Since the line gets super long. You can only submit applications between 8:30AM – 11AM, Monday-Friday. The embassy is closed during Korean National Holidays.
  • Step 3. Once you are in the Korean embassy, the staff  will check first your valid ID. And your documents, then you will be given a number for the counter. After that, you can then submit your application. In case of additional requirements, the staff from the counter will request it from you. And it purely depends when you can provide it back.
  • Step 4. After you submit your requirements, you will be given a claiming stub/release date. That you can use for claiming your visa.

INDIWAY

TIPS AND TRICKS FOR KOREA VISA APPLICATION

The whole visa application should really be easy as long as you’ve prepared everything correctly before your target visit.

  • Make sure that you bring all of the needed requirements and filled up the application form correctly ( put N/A to fields that are not applicable instead of leaving it blank).
  • Be early, ideally before 7:30 AM. As the saying goes- the early bird catches the worm.
  • Do NOT ever submit fake/tampered documents.
  • For family applications, it’s actually ok if one family member can apply for the whole group, just bring an authorization letter from the non-present family members.
  • You do not need to have a flight or hotel booking, but you should already have an idea on where you want to stay so you can mention it in your application form.
  • For funding details, you can simply mention a high level estimate of your total expenses. And who will fund it. For example, if you are employed, then it should be yourself. And make sure that your account balance is enough to cover the estimated expenses. For students or dependents, simply put the name of your sponsor.
  • In reality, you do not need to provide additional documents on top of what is required, but it wouldn’t hurt if you just bring these documents in you on the day of your application (i.e. Payslip, Hotel or Flight booking, etc).
  • Lastly, relax! You shouldn’t feel nervous if you believe that you provided everything completely and correctly. Remember, this is for your dream Korean drama trip!

OTHER EXCITING PROMOS WITH KOREAN VISA

BDO freshly announced an exciting promo that is open to all active Principal BDO Elite and Gold Mastercard, Visa, JCB, UnionPay, Diners Club Premier Credit Cardholders and BDO-issued American Express Card members. This entitles the card owners Multiple Korean Visa Entry Provisioning privileges

Basically, the rest of the process is the same, but instead of submitting the usual financial requirements ( i.e. ITR, Bank Certificate, and Bank Statement), the BDO credit card owner can simply submit the latest original Monthly Billing statement along with the credit card, which would entitle him/her to the provision of multiple entry visa. 

After submitting the required documents, the decision for the visa application still lies with the Korean Embassy, and processing time is still between 3-5 working days. In case you need further information, you can also check the BDO promo page (click here).

KOREAN EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES

  • Address : 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
  • Tel : (63-2) 856-9210
  • Fax : (63-2) 856-9008
  • Hours of Operation : Monday~Friday 08:30~17:30
  • Website: Click here

Comments are closed.